What is Shea Butter

Shea butter is a natural fat derived from the nut of African Shea trees. The extraction is a long, grueling process still preformed manually to this day. Often found in skin care products due to it being rich in natural fats as well as vitamins A, E, and F.

Shea Butter Benefits

Due to it’s natural healthy fats and acids, it’s widely used as a moisturizer but it also has many other benefits. Often used by new mothers to cure stretch marks, it also makes a great natural SPF, as well as an amazing hair conditioner.

Where to Buy Shea Butter

Often available in local stores, it is strongly recommended that you use raw and unrefined Shea Butter for soap making and skincare. Tracking this down locally might be hard but you can find it online directly through Amazon.